Your Probate Won’t Likely Close Within 12 Months
[…] Your Probate Won’t Likely Close Within 12 Months

RCW 11.48.010 requires a Personal Representative to administer, settle, and close a probate estate “as rapidly and as quickly as possible, without sacrifice to the … estate.”  As a general rule, most probates are able to be closed within 12 months, although exceptions abound, such as a probate having any of the following circumstances:

  • A federal or state estate tax return to be filed;
  • Substantial or significant assets to be sold;